Location

50 London Rd, Bognor Regis, PO21 1PU

phone

Call for bookings: 01243 828282

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated 25 May 2019

Yellow Star Taxis ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By providing personal data to us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), The Data Protection Controller is Karen Keates, Yellow Star Taxis 50 London Road, Bognor Regis, PO21 1PU.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

• Information you give us. This may arise from you filling in forms on our site www.yellowstartaxis.com (our site) or by using our app or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you complete the booking form, when you change/update your personal details, contact preferences etc. and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, pick up & destination address, e-mail address and phone number. We will only use this information under GDPR ‘Legitimate Interest’ guidelines in order for us to provide a fast, efficient & reliable service and that this information will NOT be passed to a third party. If at any time you no longer wish us to use this information then contact, The Data Protection Controller, Karen Keates, Yellow Star Taxis 50 London Road, Bognor Regis, PO21 1PU.

Where we store your personal data

While we use strong encryption, both when your information is moving to or from our web services at www.yellowstartaxis.com and whilst your information is held by us, unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet can never be completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data or preferences please write to us at The Data Protection Controller, Karen Keates, Yellow Star Taxis 50 London Road, Bognor Regis, PO21 1PU.Verification, updating or amendment of personal data will take place within 28 days of your request.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by text or email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to The Data Protection Controller, Karen Keates, Yellow Star Taxis, 50 London Road, Bognor Regis, PO21 1PU.

Booking Fees

In line with Arun District Council Local Government (miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1976 Section 65, Yellow Star Taxis reserve the right to charge a booking fee of which customers will be advised. Yellow Star Taxis reserve the right to waive this fee at their discretion. The full Arun District Council Local Government (miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1976 Section 65 is clearly displayed in ALL vehicles windscreens to comply with their legal requirement. It is also available on the Arun District Council website www.arun.gov.uk